Gebremariam v. INS ( 1998 )
[…] , 490 (1st Cir. 1994). However, the Board in denying Gebre-
    mariam's application for relief relied only partly, not solely, on evi-
    dence that the current Ethiopian government renewed her passport in
    1992.
    Gebremariam also contends that the Board erred in holding that she
    was firmly resettled in England. An applicant is firmly resettled if,
    "prior to arrival in the United States, [she] entered into another nation
    with, or while in that nation, received an offer of permanent resident
    status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement." 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.15
     (1998). To avoid a finding that an applicant has
    firmly resettled elsewhere, the applicant must establish "[t]hat the
    conditions of her residence in that nation were so substantially and
    consciously restricted by the authority of the country of refuge that he
    was not in fact resettled." 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.15
     (1998). The IJ considers,
    among other factors, the types and extent of the employment available
    to the refugee and the extent to which the refugee enjoyed other rights