United States v. Tinsley ( 1998 )
[…] 6
    concerning the drug business of McCorkle and Barrios or the conspir-
    acy to kill Trooper Hughes. At most, it is impeachment evidence that
    might affect the jury's view of his credibility. Thus, this claim lacks
    merit.
    Tinsley next asserts that the Government did not present sufficient
    evidence to sustain his conviction for murder for hire, in violation of
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    (a). He claims that the Government offered no evi-
    dence that he received or was promised anything of pecuniary value
    to murder Trooper Hughes.
    Section 1958(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    Whoever travels in . . . interstate or foreign commerce . . .
    with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the
    laws of any State or the United States as consideration for
    the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agree-
    ment to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires
    to do so, shall be [fined or imprisoned as provided].
    Thus, the elements that must be proved are: (1) travel in interstate
    commerce; (2) with the intent that a murder be committed; (3) as con-
    sideration for the receipt of or promise to pay something of pecuniary
    value. See United States v. Morin, 
    80 F.3d 124
    , 127 n.2 (4th Cir.
    1996).
    Tinsley argues that there was no evidence at trial that he received