Fesmire v. United States , 9 F. App'x 212 ( 2001 )
[…] North Carolina
    R.R., 
    77 S.E.2d 701
    , 706 (N.C. 1953)).
    In this case, the Estate contends that Fesmire was not a trespasser
    because her use of the property occurred with the implied knowledge
    of the United States, which it contends amounts to an implicit invita-
    tion to use the property. Even if the Estate is correct, however,
    Fesmire’s use of the property was recreational, which means that the
    duty owed her was the same duty to refrain from willful and wanton
    injury that is due a trespasser. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 38A-4 ("[A]n
    owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits with-
    out charge any person to use such land for . . . recreational purposes
    owes the person the same duty of care that he owes a trespasser").
    Thus, it is clear that, whatever Fesmire’s status, the United States
    owed a duty to refrain from committing a willful or wanton injury.
    Because Fesmire’s Estate admits that the injury was not willful, it
    must demonstrate that the United States’ conduct was wanton — an