Salah v. Gonzales ( 2005 )
[…] could not give great weight to Salah’s independent evidence, and
    accordingly,      the    IJ   denied   Salah’s   applications      for    asylum,
    withholding of removal, and protection under the CAT.                      Salah
    appealed to the BIA, but the BIA affirmed the IJ’s decision without
    5
    opinion.      See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (e)(4) (2005).                 Salah then filed
    this petition for review.
    II.
    Congress invested the Attorney General with the discretion to
    confer asylum on “refugees,”          
    8 U.S.C.A. § 1158
    (b), and defines a
    “refugee” as a person unwilling to return to her native country
    “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on
    account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
    social group, or political opinion.” 
    8 U.S.C.A. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A).
    An applicant who shows past persecution on account of a protected
    ground   is       presumed   to    have    a    well-founded      fear   of   future
    persecution.        See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1208.13
    (b).            An applicant can also