Ruggerio v. United States , 153 F. App'x 242 ( 2005 )
[…] summary judgment in favor of Ruggerio on the basis of equitable
    conversion and denied the United States’ motion.        The district
    court concluded that, because Kimbrew’s interest in the Property
    after contracting was limited to his anticipated proceeds from the
    sale, the tax liens did not attach to the Property but rather to
    Kimbrew’s interest in the sales proceeds. Thus, the district court
    held that the Commissioner could not enforce the federal tax liens
    against Ruggerio.
    3
    II.
    Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) provides
    that “[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to
    pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in
    favor   of    the   United    States    upon    all    property   and    rights   to
    property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”                    
    26 U.S.C. § 6321
    .       Further, “the lien imposed by section 6321 shall
    arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until
    the liability for the amount so assessed is satisfied.”                     
    Id.
     at