Brawner Builders v. State Highway Admin. ( 2021 )
[…] the MSBCA’s decision in Jorge Co., MSBCA No. 1339 (1982). In that case, the MSBCA
    held a subcontractor that does not have a contract with a State agency cannot maintain an
    action in its own name and must instead submit all claims through the entity with whom
    19
    procurement officer. SF § 15-217. Notably, the filing of a contract claim generally
    proceeds in two steps. First, the contractor files a written notice of claim with the
    procurement officer “within 30 days after the basis for the claim is known or should have
    been known.” SF § 15-219(a). After filing a general notice of claim, the contractor must
    submit “a written explanation that states: (1) the amount of the contract claim; (2) the facts
    on which the contract claim is based; and (3) all relevant data and correspondence that may
    substantiate the contract claim.” SF § 15-219(b). This written explanation must be filed
    no more than 90 days after the contractor submits the notice of claim. Id. In the event that
    a procurement contractor fails to meet the applicable filing deadlines, the claim must be
    dismissed. COMAR 21.10.04.02.