Brawner Builders v. State Highway Admin. ( 2021 )
[…] into a prime contractor.
    B.     The Pass-Through Claim Submitted by Brawner on Faddis’s Behalf Was
    Untimely
    We similarly reject Faddis’s and Brawner’s assertion that Brawner timely filed a
    pass-through notice of claim against SHA on Faddis’s behalf. As previously discussed,
    the State Finance and Procurement Article provides that a party seeking administrative
    review on a procurement contract claim must “file a written notice of a claim . . . within 30
    days after the basis for the claim is known or should have been known.” SF § 15-219(a).
    26
    After filing a notice of claim, a contractor is required to submit “a written explanation that
    states[] (1) the amount of the contract claim; (2) the facts on which the contract claim is
    based; and (3) all relevant data and correspondence that may substantiate the contract
    claim.” SF § 15-219(b). This written explanation must be filed within 90 days of filing
    the notice of claim. Id. In the event the applicable filing deadlines go unmet, the claim
    must be dismissed. COMAR 21.10.04.02.10