Lawrence v. State ( 2021 )
[…] ______________________________________
    Barbera, C.J.
    McDonald,
    Watts,
    Hotten,
    Getty,
    Booth,
    Biran,
    JJ.
    ______________________________________
    Opinion by Getty, J.
    Pursuant to Maryland Uniform Electronic Legal
    Materials Act
    ______________________________________
    (§§ 10-1601 et seq. of the State Government Article) this document is authentic.
    2021-08-10                                                          Filed: August 10, 2021
    11:13-04:00
    Suzanne C. Johnson, Clerk
    This case involves the statutory interpretation of § 4-203 of the Criminal Law
    Article, which sets forth Maryland’s prohibition on “wear[ing], carry[ing], or
    transport[ing] a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person[.]”1 We are
    tasked with determining whether the General Assembly intended for its enactment, which
    does not include language indicating mens rea, to set forth a strict liability offense. Thirty-
    three years ago, in Lee v. State, 
    311 Md. 642
     (1988), this Court unanimously and