Lawrence v. State ( 2021 )
[…] the Supreme Court’s general distaste for eliminating mens rea as an element of criminal
    statutes bolster his preferred interpretation. Lastly, Mr. Lawrence makes several arguments
    as to why this Court should depart from its reasoning in Lee v. State, which held that the
    predecessor statute to CR § 4-203(a)(1)(i) was a strict liability offense. 
    311 Md. 642
    (1988). Mr. Lawrence contends that Lee is inconsistent with both Maryland and Supreme
    10
    At the time Mr. Lawrence was charged with violating CR § 4-203, subsection (a)(1) only
    contained four subparagraphs. In 2018, the General Assembly amended CR § 4-203(a)(1)
    to include a fifth prohibition, subparagraph (v). CR § 4-203(a)(1)(v) prohibits violating
    “item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with a handgun loaded with ammunition” and is not at
    issue in this case.
    11
    For ease of reading, we sometimes refer to the subsections and subparagraphs of CR §
    4-203 directly as such, i.e., “subparagraph (a)(1)(i).” To be clear, all references to
    subsections or subparagraphs relate to CR § 4-203.
    12