Lawrence v. State ( 2021 )
[…] intended to include scienter, or mens rea, as an element of wearing, carrying, or
    transporting a handgun on or about the person.           This Court’s process of statutory
    interpretation is well-defined, and “[our] primary goal is to ascertain the purpose and
    intention of the General Assembly when they enacted the statutory provisions.” United
    Bank v. Buckingham, 
    472 Md. 407
    , 423 (2021) (quoting Town of Forest Heights v.
    Maryland-Nat’l Capital Park and Planning Comm’n, 
    463 Md. 469
    , 478 (2019)).
    CR § 4-203 prohibits five acts related to wearing, carrying, or transporting a
    handgun and provides:
    (a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person
    may not:
    (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or
    open, on or about the person;
    (ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed
    or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used
    by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;
    (iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school
    property in the State;
    (iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose
    of injuring or killing another person; or
    (v) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with a handgun loaded with
    ammunition.
    (2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun
    under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.
    11
    CR § 4-203(a) (emphasis added).10 The statute also contains nine exceptions to the
    prohibited acts listed above. See CR § 4-203(b).
    1.     The Parties’ Contentions.
    Mr. Lawrence asks this Court to read into the statute a requirement that the State