Lawrence v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 3.     Statutory Analysis.
    Our statutory analysis begins “with the plain language of the statute, and ordinary,
    popular understanding of the English language dictates [our] interpretation[.]” Blackstone
    v. Sharma, 
    461 Md. 87
    , 113 (2018) (quoting Schreyer v. Chaplain, 
    416 Md. 94
    , 101
    (2010)). “We read the ‘statute as a whole to ensure that no word, clause, sentence or phrase
    is rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless or nugatory.’” Buckingham, 
    472 Md. at 423
     (quoting Town of Forest Heights, 463 Md. at 478). In contrast to Article 27, § 36B(b),
    CR § 4-203 provides two distinct modalities that are the focus of our statutory inquiry.
    Subparagraph (a)(1)(i), which was the only violation of CR § 4-203 charged by the State
    in this case, prohibits “wear[ing], carry[ing], or transport[ing] a handgun, whether
    concealed or open, on or about the person[.]”14 CR § 4-203(a)(1)(i). As is evident from
    14
    We are fully aware that the handgun found under Mr. Lawrence’s car seat could have
    also been charged as a violation of CR § 4-203(a)(1)(ii), which specifically applies to
    handguns worn, carried, or transported in a vehicle and prescribes a general intent
    “knowingly” mens rea. Because of the proximity of the handgun to Mr. Lawrence’s
    person, an argument can be made that the handgun was “on or about” his person because
    it was stored in a way that made it available for immediate use. However, our decision
    today in no way expands the scope of the term “on or about” in CR § 4-203(a)(1)(i).
    17
    the text, the General Assembly did not expressly include an element requiring that the State
    prove mens rea. Compare this with CR § 4-203’s second modality, in which the General
    Assembly included “knowingly” as a required element of “wear[ing], carry[ing], or
    knowingly transport[ing], a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on
    a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the
    State[.]” CR § 4-203(a)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).
    Mr. Lawrence asks that we read a “knowingly” mens rea into the statute’s first
    modality even though it contains no language indicating a mens rea element.               Mr.