Lawrence v. State ( 2021 )
[…] , 727 (2020) (quoting Bellard v. State, 
    452 Md. 467
    , 481 (2017)).
    Such a construction of CR § 4-203(a)(1)(i) and (ii) conforms with this Court’s
    “commonsensical” approach to statutory interpretation. Della Ratta v. Dyas, 
    414 Md. 556
    , 567 (2010) (quoting Frost v. State, 
    336 Md. 125
    , 137 (1994)). This Court’s statutory
    interpretation “seek[s] to avoid constructions that are illogical, unreasonable, or
    inconsistent with common sense[;]” therefore, we must also reconcile the General
    Assembly’s inclusion of a rebuttable presumption in CR § 4-203(a)(2). Id. Where
    19
    subparagraph (a)(1)(ii) requires that the State prove “knowledge” as an element of
    transporting a handgun in a vehicle, subsection (a)(2) creates a “rebuttable presumption
    that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection
    transports the handgun knowingly.” See CR § 4-203(a)(2). The General Assembly’s
    inclusion of a rebuttable presumption as to the vehicular transport modality, and not the
    modality for wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun on or about the person, cuts
    against Mr. Lawrence’s preferred interpretation.