Lawrence v. State ( 2021 )
[…] ground that it was entirely silent as to mens rea and provided no indication that the General
    Assembly intended to omit mens rea as an element.
    In that case, the Court was tasked with determining whether “knowledge” was an
    element of Md. Code (1984, 1987 Repl. Vol.), Transp. (“TR”) § 16-303(c).20 McCallum,
    
    321 Md. at 452
    . In the absence of any concrete indication as to the General Assembly’s
    intent, the Court applied the three Dawkins factors to determine whether, in omitting
    language indicating mens rea, the General Assembly intended for TR § 16-303(c) to
    20
    TR § 16-303 provided: “A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway . . .
    while the person’s license or privilege to drive is suspended in this state.”
    33
    impose strict liability as a “public welfare offense.” This Court held that it did not and
    ascribed a “knowingly” mens rea to the driving while suspended statute.
    However, nothing in McCallum speaks directly to the statute at issue here, nor does