Impac Mortgage Hldgs. v. Timm ( 2021 )
[…] money to the corporation. As a general rule, bondholders have a greater claim than
    stockholders to the assets of the corporation in dissolution.
    3
    The charter of a corporation – also referred to as its articles of incorporation – is the
    foundational document of the company. Maryland Code, Corporations & Associations
    Article (“CA”), §§2-102, 2-104. A corporation’s charter specifies the types and quantity
    of stock the company may issue and defines the rights and priorities of the shareholders of
    the various types of stock. CA §§2-104, 2-105. Specifically, if a corporation divides its
    stock into classes, its charter must include “a description of each class including any
    preferences, conversion and other rights, voting powers, restrictions, limitations as to
    dividends, qualifications, and terms and conditions of redemption.” CA §2-104.
    Thus, whenever a corporation’s governing body (typically, a board of directors)
    decides that the corporation should be authorized either to issue additional stock or to
    change the class or terms applicable to already-authorized stock, the charter must be
    amended.