Impac Mortgage Hldgs. v. Timm ( 2021 )
[…] 2.     The Public Offering and Sale of Stock
    A corporation that sells a new issue of its stock, including stock classified pursuant
    to articles supplementary, may enter into an agreement with underwriters to distribute the
    stock. Underwriters are typically investment banks with expertise in distributing stock in
    an initial offering to members of the public interested in purchasing that stock. An
    underwriter is thus an intermediary that assists a company in the sale and distribution of its
    stock to the ultimate shareholders.4 See William M. Prifti, Securities: Public & Private
    Offerings (2d ed. & Oct. 2020 update), §5.1.
    4
    See Securities Act of 1933, §2(a)(11), 15 U.S.C. §77b(a)(11) (defining
    “underwriter” as one “who has purchased [stock] from an issuer with a view to, or offers
    or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of [that stock] . . .”).
    5
    In connection with a public offering of stock that will be traded on a stock exchange,
    a company must make certain filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission
    (“SEC”). An important component is a prospectus that discloses to potential purchasers of