United States v. Moser , 235 F. App'x 138 ( 2007 )
[…] elements of the offense as I have outlined them for you.
    12
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Moser failed to object to these instructions at trial, and we
    thus assess this appellate contention for plain error only.                     In
    reviewing for plain error, we first assess whether any error
    occurred at all.            Olano, 
    507 U.S. at 732
    .            This assessment
    implicates our decision in United States v. Buculei, where we had
    the opportunity to examine the statutory term “custody or control,”
    recognizing that the term is defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2256
    (7) as
    “including temporary supervision over or responsibility for a minor
    whether legally or illegally obtained.”              
    262 F.3d 322
    , 331-32 (4th
    Cir. 2001).    In Buculei, we observed that “control” under § 2251A
    need not be synonymous with parental consent or knowledge, but
    “involves something more than mere persuasion, inducement, or
    coercion.”