United States v. Moser , 235 F. App'x 138 ( 2007 )
[…] erroneous,      and   the   agents   thus    did     not    utilize   any   coercive
    tactics, violence, improper threats, or promises to elicit Moser’s
    challenged Statement.        Accordingly, we reject his contention that
    the Statement was made involuntarily and sustain its admission
    against him at trial.
    B.
    Moser next contends that his conviction on Count Three is
    invalid because the district court erroneously instructed the jury
    on the meaning of the term “control” under the statute.                       See 18
    U.S.C. § 2251A(b)(2).6          Specifically, Moser maintains that the
    instructions erroneously conflated the element of control, on the
    6
    As noted above, Count Three charged Moser with “offer[ing] to
    obtain control of a minor, with [the] intent to promote the
    engaging in of sexually explicit conduct by such minor for the
    purpose of producing visual depictions of such conduct.” J.A. 10.
    11
    one    hand,    and     the   element   of    sexual   intent,     on   the   other,
    impermissibly reducing the prosecution’s burden of proof.
    On Count Three, the court instructed the jury that, in order