United States v. Armstead , 524 F.3d 442 ( 2008 )
[…] a willing buyer would pay a willing seller at the time and in the mar-
    ket in which [the infringing DVDs are] sold — the thieves’ market."
    With that definition of "retail value," Armstead contends that the evi-
    dence at trial was insufficient to support felony convictions.
    II
    The Copyright Act, in relevant part, provides that "[a]ny person
    who willfully infringes a copyright shall be punished as provided
    under section 2319 of title 18, if the infringement was committed —
    (A) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain."
    
    17 U.S.C. § 506
    (a)(1)(A). Section 2319 of Title 18, in turn, provides
    in relevant part:
    Any person who commits an offense under section
    506(a)(1)(A) of title 17 —
    (1) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, or fined in
    the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense
    consists of the reproduction or distribution, including
    by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at
    least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copy-
    righted works, which have a total retail value of more
    than $2,500.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2319
    (b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 2319 also provides
    that if the $2,500-retail-value element is not satisfied, the defendant
    is to be punished for a misdemeanor. See 
    id.
     § 2319(b)(3).
    Armstead’s argument that the government failed to produce suffi-
    cient evidence that the DVDs he sold to the undercover agent had an
    aggregate retail value of more than $2,500 hinges on the meaning of
    "retail value" as used in § 2319(b)(1). He asserts that retail value, as
    used in the statute, means "the price a willing buyer would pay a will-
    ing seller at the time and in the market in which it is sold — the
    thieves’ market."