Fee v. State , 656 P.2d 1198 ( 1982 )
[…] A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, having no *1200right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe he has such a right.
    (1) with intent to damage property of another, he damages property of another in an amount of $50 or more but less than $500....

    Fee argues that the $500 jurisdictional limit prescribed in AS 11.46.484(a)(1) establishes the maximum restitution he can be made to pay for its violation. Fee is in error.

    Two statutes establish the procedures for awarding restitution. AS 12.55.045 provides:

    Restitution, (a) The court may order a defendant convicted of an offense to make restitution as provided in this section or as otherwise authorized by law. In determining the amount and method of payment of restitution, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden its payment will impose.
    (b) An order of restitution under this section does not limit any civil liability of the defendant arising from his conduct.
    (c) If a defendant is sentenced to pay restitution, the court may grant permission for the payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments.

    AS 12.55.100(a) provides in pertinent part:

    Conditions of probation, (a) While on probation and among the conditions of probation, the defendant may be required
    (1) to pay a fine in one or several sums;