Fee v. State , 656 P.2d 1198 ( 1982 )
[…] In determining the amount and method of payment of restitution, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden its payment will impose.
    (b) An order of restitution under this section does not limit any civil liability of the defendant arising from his conduct.
    (c) If a defendant is sentenced to pay restitution, the court may grant permission for the payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments.

    AS 12.55.100(a) provides in pertinent part:

    Conditions of probation, (a) While on probation and among the conditions of probation, the defendant may be required
    (1) to pay a fine in one or several sums;
    (2) to make restitution or reparation to aggrieved parties for actual damages or loss caused by the crime for which conviction was had....

    Fee does not deny that the person to whom restitution was ordered was “an aggrieved party” as that term is used in AS 12.55.-100(a). But, he contends that the restitution award of $871.20 exceeds the “actual damages or loss caused by the crime for which conviction was had.”