Fee v. State , 656 P.2d 1198 ( 1982 )
[…] See Nukapigak v. State, 562 P.2d 697 (Alaska 1977), aff’d on appeal, 576 P.2d 982 (Alaska 1978).

    In conclusion, we hold that a person pleading guilty to criminal mischief in the third degree, AS 11.46.484(a)(1), can be required, pursuant to AS 12.55.045 and AS 12.55.100(a), to pay an amount of restitution in excess of $500 so long as the payment is made to “an aggrieved party” and the amount does not exceed the “actual damages or loss caused by the crime for which conviction was had.” Naturally, the defendant must be given notice and an opportunity to be heard, including an opportunity to put on evidence contradicting the owner’s claims regarding the value of the property in question.