Hellen v. Industrial Commission , 738 P.2d 64 ( 1987 )
[…] However, the referee found that the supervisor treated all his staff uniformly.

    Claimant contends that the Commission erred by basing its decision on the fact that she was not subjected to disparate treatment by the supervisor. She contends that the evidence is undisputed that the supervision she received was unreasonable, and that she is, therefore, entitled to full benefits. We agree that the applicable statute does not condition the receipt of benefits on disparate treatment by the supervisor.

    Section 8-73-108(5)(e)(II), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 3B) disallows unemployment compensation benefits if a claimant quits because of dissatisfaction with a supervisor with “no evidence to indicate that the supervision is other than that reasonably to be expected in the proper performance of work.” Section 8-73-108(5)(e)(I), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Yol. 3B), on the other hand, disallows benefits when an employee quits because of dissatisfaction with working conditions which “generally prevail for other workers performing the same or similar work.”