Xing Yang v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 770 F.3d 294 ( 2014 )
[…] § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i),        he    has     no      need   for     a   § 212(i)        waiver.
    Yang’s   contention       that     the      BIA      should     have      remanded        for
    consideration     of      new    evidence         in    support      of      his    waiver
    application is therefore moot.
    B.
    Finally, we cannot agree with the IJ’s conclusion, which
    the BIA affirmed, that Yang abandoned his adjustment application
    by failing to submit updated biometric data, as required by 8
    C.F.R. § 1003.47.      Indeed, the Attorney General conceded at oral
    argument in this appeal that the record contained no evidence
    that the INS complied with its legal obligation to “notify the
    respondent   of     the     need       to     provide     biometrics          and    other
    biographical information and [to] provide a biometrics notice
    and instructions to the respondent for such procedures.”                             See 8
    29
    C.F.R. § 1003.47(d).   We readily accept the Attorney General’s
    candid concession in that respect.
    V.
    Pursuant to the foregoing, we grant Yang’s petition for
    review and vacate the BIA Decision.     We remand to the BIA for