Noel Regis v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 769 F.3d 878 ( 2014 )
[…] consulate in her home country, requesting a K-1 visa on behalf
    of herself and K-2 visas for her minor children whom she intends
    to join her.              See 
    id.
     § 41.81(a), (c).                     After receipt of an
    3
    approved visa application, the consulate issues the K visas,
    which, as nonimmigrant visas, generally bear validity periods
    reflecting      reciprocity        between      the    United    States     and    the
    practices      of    the     particular          foreign      government.          Id.
    § 41.112(b)(1).
    Issuance of a K-1 or K-2 visa, however, does not guarantee
    the   visa    holder’s     entry    into       the   United   States.     
    8 U.S.C. § 1201
    (h)     (“Nothing      in    this    chapter      shall   be   construed      to
    entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has
    been issued, to be admitted [to] the United States, if, upon
    arrival at a port of entry in the United States, he is found to
    be inadmissible under this chapter, or any other provision of
    law.”).      Upon arrival at a port of entry into the United States,
    the   alien    fiancée     –-     like    all    nonimmigrant    aliens       --   must
    establish     that   he     or    she     is    then   admissible.        
    8 C.F.R. § 214.1
    (a)(3)(i).