Tygon Peak Capital Management, LLC v. Mobile Investments Investco, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] services, or business of another by false or misleading representations of fact”
    committed “in the course of a business, vocation, or occupation.”256 It “encompasses
    252
    Id. ¶ 165; see id. ¶ 202.
    253
    Id. ¶ 203 (first italics added).
    254
    See generally id.; D.I. 92.
    255
    D.I. 88 at 53–54.
    256
    6 Del. C. § 2532(a)(8); Grand Ventures, Inc. v. Whaley, 
    632 A.2d 63
    , 67 (Del. 1993).
    68
    two broad areas: (i) false or misleading use of trademarks or other trade identification
    and (ii) deceptive advertising.”257 Section 2532 defines deceptive trade practices:
    A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of a
    business, vocation, or occupation, that person:
    (1)  Passes off goods or services as those of another;
    (2)  Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the
    source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or
    services;
    (3) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to
    affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by,
    another;
    (4) Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic
    origin in connection with goods or services;
    (5) Represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,
    characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they
    do not have, or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status,
    affiliation, or connection that the person does not have;
    (6) Represents that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated,
    altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
    (7) Represents that goods or services are of a particular standard,
    quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model,
    if they are of another;
    (8) Disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or
    misleading representation of fact;
    (9) Advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as
    advertised;
    (10) Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably
    expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a
    limitation of quantity;
    (11) Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the
    reasons for, existence of, or amounts of, price reductions; or
    257
    Delaware Solid Waste Auth. v. E. Shore Envtl., Inc., 
    2002 WL 537691
    , at *4 (Del. Ch.
    Mar. 28, 2002).
    69
    (12) Engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a
    likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.258
    “The DTPA was designed to prevent patterns of deceptive conduct, not isolated
    incidents.”259      Thus, “relief under the statute is dependent on the plaintiff’s
    entitlement to injunctive relief.”260 “A claim for injunctive relief must be supported
    by the allegation of facts that create a reasonable apprehension of a future wrong.”261
    Among the aforementioned categories of deceptive trade practices, the best fit
    for Tygon Peak’s theory is Section 2532(a)(8), addressing conduct that “[d]isparages
    the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of
    fact.”262 Even assuming Tygon Peak’s allegations fit into this category, its DTPA
    claim would fail because it does not allege a pattern of conduct or any reasonable
    apprehension of a future wrong. Rather, Tygon Peak’s complaint references an