United States v. Finn Batato , 833 F.3d 413 ( 2016 )
[…] including real property, entirely outside of the United States
    and beyond the control of the district court.
    I.
    I   agree     with    the    majority       that   
    28 U.S.C. § 1355
        is   a
    jurisdictional statute.            In enacting § 1355, Congress intended
    to fundamentally alter the law regarding in rem jurisdiction.
    But see United States v. All Funds on Deposit in Any Accounts
    Maintained in Names of Meza or De Castro, 
    63 F.3d 148
    , 152 (2d
    Cir. 1995) (reaching the opposite conclusion, i.e., that §                         1355
    is a venue statute, not a jurisdictional one).                        Congress hoped
    to abolish the traditional requirement of in rem jurisdiction
    that a court have actual or constructive control over the res.
    Compare 
    28 U.S.C. § 2461
    (b) (providing that “[u]nless otherwise
    provided by Act of Congress . . . in cases of seizures on land
    the forfeiture may be enforced by a proceeding by libel which
    50
    shall conform as near as may be to proceedings in admiralty” 11),
    with       
    28 U.S.C. § 1355
    (a),         (b)(2)    (providing      district       courts
    “original         jurisdiction”          over     forfeiture       actions      concerning
    property “located in a foreign country”).                        A congressional grant