United States v. Finn Batato , 833 F.3d 413 ( 2016 )
[…] While subsection (d)
    establishes      legal    control     over          property    located       outside      the
    court’s    jurisdiction      but     inside         the   United      States,    the      Meza
    court held that a showing of control was still required for
    property outside the United States.                   Id. at 152.
    This    interpretation      fails        a    closer     textual   analysis         and
    runs contrary to the legislative history of the 1992 amendments.
    By its own terms, § 1355(d) only applies to “[a]ny court with
    8
    jurisdiction      over     a    forfeiture         action     pursuant     to    subsection
    (b).”      § 1355(d)       (emphasis          added).         The     plain     meaning    of
    § 1355(d),    therefore,            renders    the    Meza     court’s        finding     that
    “[s]ection     1355(b)          addresses          venue”     impossible—courts           may