Masoud Sharif v. United Airlines, Inc. , 841 F.3d 199 ( 2016 )
[…] oral,    written      or    electronic.”            J.A.    264.    Sharif      was    given   a
    hearing on June 5, 2014, after which the Workers Union told
    6
    Sharif he was likely to be fired and recommended that he retire.
    Sharif retired under threat of termination on June 9, 2014.
    II.
    Congress enacted the FMLA to “balance the demands of the
    workplace with the needs of families” and “to entitle employees
    to    take    reasonable       leave         for     medical    reasons.”     
    29 U.S.C. § 2601
    (b)(1),(2) (2012). In relevant part, Congress recognized
    that “there is inadequate job security for employees who have
    serious health conditions that prevent them from working for
    temporary     periods.”       
    Id.
        §       2601(a)(4).      Congress     thus    required
    employers     to     accommodate         a    limited      amount    of    “intermittent”
    leave “when medically necessary” as certified by a health care
    provider.