Riaz Mahmood v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 849 F.3d 187 ( 2017 )
[…] consequence of this adjustment of status. To be sure, if Mahmood remains an asylee, his
    7
    status cannot be terminated by the Attorney General without following the process
    afforded by § 1158(c). On the other hand, if Mahmood is no longer an asylee by reason
    of his adjustment of status to a lawful permanent resident, he no longer enjoys the rights
    of asylum status. Thus, we must determine whether an asylee who successfully pursues
    an adjustment of status under § 1159(b) nonetheless retains the benefits of an alien
    granted asylum.
    The text of § 1159(b) appears to answer this question. Section 1159(b) provides
    that “the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General . . . may,” upon
    application of the alien and satisfaction of specified statutory conditions, “adjust to the
    status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of any alien
    granted asylum.” This text thus contemplates two statuses — an “alien granted asylum”
    and an “alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” Moreover, it describes a
    process of “adjustment” from the former “to” the latter. A provision that addresses two