United States v. Wenjing Liu , 654 F. App'x 149 ( 2016 )
[…] 5
    5:15 p.m., the flight landed at Dulles, where Liu, WLR, and
    Liu’s mother were escorted off the aircraft.                      The FBI arrested
    Liu   as   she   disembarked.         At    the    time    of    her   arrest,    Liu’s
    luggage contained a copy of the Final Custody Order, as well as
    WLR’s passport that bore a Chinese visa issued on August 27,
    2014.
    A federal grand jury in the Eastern District of Virginia
    indicted Liu on one count of attempted international parental
    kidnapping,      in   violation       of    
    18 U.S.C. § 1204
    .         The   IPKCA
    prohibits, in relevant part, any attempt to “remove[] a child
    from the United States . . . with intent to obstruct the lawful
    exercise of parental rights.”              
    18 U.S.C. § 1204
    (a).
    At   trial,     the    government         argued    that   Liu    intentionally
    violated the Final Custody Order with the purpose of obstructing
    Ruifrok’s    parental       rights.        Liu    presented      evidence      that   she