Gregory Ricks v. D. Shover , 891 F.3d 468 ( 2018 )
[…] at 259–60 nn. 5–6 (collecting state statutes). As we elaborate
    below, these enactments reflect a societal standard that
    conduct falling outside the definition for “rape” nonetheless is
    taken seriously and compensable by damages at law. They do
    not, however, compel a finding that all inappropriate touching
    is per se unconstitutional.
    The Prison Rape Elimination Act (“PREA”), passed
    unanimously by Congress, explicitly seeks to “establish a
    zero tolerance standard for the incidence of prison rape in the
    prisons of the United States.” 
    34 U.S.C. § 30302
    (1). Rape is
    objectively intolerable, cruel, and unusual. But the statute
    16
    defines “rape” so as to overtly encompass severe misconduct.
    See 
    id.
     § 30309(9) (defining “rape” as “the carnal knowledge,
    oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling
    of a person, forcibly or against that person’s will”).
    Similarly, the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”),
    intended to address an overwhelming number of prisoner-
    initiated lawsuits in federal courts, limits recovery for mental
    and emotional injuries unless a litigant can show “physical