United States v. $79,650.00 Seized From Bank of America Account Ending in 8247 , 650 F.3d 381 ( 2011 )
[…] ber 30, 2008, Afework asserted an interest in the Money, fil-
    ing a claim pursuant to Rule G(5)(a)(i) of the Supplemental
    Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture
    Actions, which provides that "[a] person who asserts an inter-
    est in the defendant property may contest the forfeiture by fil-
    ing a claim in the court where the action is pending."
    The magistrate judge thereafter denied the parties’ respec-
    tive dispositive motions and, on December 8, 2009, conducted
    a bench trial.4 The government called three trial witnesses:
    3
    Section 5324 of Title 31, which is entitled "Structuring transactions to
    evade reporting requirement prohibited," provides in subsection (a)(3) that
    no person shall "structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure
    or assist in structuring, any [currency] transaction with one or more
    domestic financial institutions." Under § 5317(2), "[a]ny property
    involved in a violation of section [5324] may be seized and forfeited to the
    United States."
    4
    On June 5, 2009, pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 636
    (c) and Federal Rule of