United States v. $79,650.00 Seized From Bank of America Account Ending in 8247 , 650 F.3d 381 ( 2011 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1291
    .
    II.
    A.
    Turning to the merits, we first dispose of Afework’s sole
    contention in his cross-appeal — that the government was
    required but failed to prove that he had actual knowledge of
    the banks’ obligation to report currency transactions in excess
    of $10,000 to the government. Section 5313 of Title 31
    obliges domestic financial institutions (e.g., PNC Bank and
    Bank of America) to report certain transactions to the Secre-
    tary of the Treasury, including currency transactions exceed-
    ing $10,000. See 
    31 C.F.R. § 103.22
    (b)(1) ("Each financial
    institution . . . shall file a report of each deposit . . . which
    involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000.").
    Pursuant to the implementing regulations, such currency
    transactions are specifically reported to the Internal Revenue
    Service (the "IRS"). See 
    id.
     § 103.27(a)(4). Afework asserts
    that, although he knew that these banks were obligated to