The Estate of Caldwell Jones, Jr. v. Live Well Financial, Inc. , 902 F.3d 1337 ( 2018 )
[…] term “homeowner” to include “the spouse of the homeowner.” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-
    20(j). Indeed, we can assume (without deciding) that HUD shouldn’t have insured
    the mortgage contract at issue here because it failed to protect the widowed non-
    borrower from displacement following the death of her borrower spouse.
    Even so, we cannot grant the Estate the relief it seeks. While Congress
    might well have “inten[ded]” for non-borrower surviving spouses to enjoy
    protection under HUD-insured mortgages, § 1715z-20(j)’s plain language applies
    only to HUD and speaks only to what the Secretary can and cannot do: “The
    Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section
    unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan
    obligation is deferred until the homeowner’s death, the sale of the home, or the
    occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary.” 12 U.S.C. §
    1715z-20(j) (emphasis added). Without respect to whether it was properly insured
    under § 1715z-20(j), the mortgage contract here created and embodies an
    independent legal relationship between Live Well and Caldwell. Section 1715z-