United States v. Willie Johnson , 915 F.3d 223 ( 2019 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2113
    (a). The reference to § 2113(a)’s person or presence requirement, however,
    indicates no intention to exclude the New York law. In United States v. Hackett this court
    “conclude[d] that property is taken from a bank in the presence of another when bank
    officers are induced by threats of violence to leave the bank’s money at a pre-arranged
    drop site.” 
    623 F.2d 343
    , 345 (4th Cir. 1980). The federal bank robbery statute, in other
    words, penalizes robbery through delivery just like the New York statute. 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00
     (including robbery by “[c]ompelling the owner of such property or another
    person to deliver up the property”).
    The New York robbery statute also prohibits robbery by using force to compel
    another person to “aid[] in the commission” of the offense. 
    Id.
     Federal law, too, covers
    robbery by conscription. For example, when “a robber forces a bank’s customer to