United States v. Willie Johnson , 915 F.3d 223 ( 2019 )
[…] require that the taking be done “by force and violence, or by intimidation,” 18 U.S.C.
    3
    The relevant text of those statutes is as follows: 
    18 U.S.C. § 2113
    (a) (“Whoever, by
    force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or
    presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money
    or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or
    possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association . . . .”); 
    18 U.S.C. § 2118
    (a) (“Whoever takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of
    another by force or violence or by intimidation any material or compound containing any
    quantity of a controlled substance belonging to or in the care, custody, control, or
    possession of a person registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration under
    section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822) shall . . . be fined under
    this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, if (1) the replacement cost of
    the material or compound to the registrant was not less than $500, (2) the person who
    engaged in such taking or attempted such taking traveled in interstate or foreign
    commerce or used any facility in interstate or foreign commerce to facilitate such taking
    or attempt, or (3) another person was killed or suffered significant bodily injury as a
    result of such taking or attempt.”).
    14
    § 2111. Similarly, where New York requires a larceny, the federal statutes penalize the
    “tak[ing of] . . . anything of value,” id. We agree with the Second Circuit that New York
    robbery matches robbery as used in § 3559(c). Since New York robbery’s “statutory