Solis v. Malkani ( 2011 )
[…] absent    clear    error,    while   examining      issues    of   law   de   novo.”
    Dixon v. Edwards, 
    290 F.3d 699
    , 710 (4th Cir. 2002) (citations
    omitted).
    “A       federal   court    enforcing       fiduciary    obligations     under
    ERISA is . . . given broad equitable powers to implement its
    remedial decrees.”          Delgrosso v. Spang & Co., 
    769 F.2d 928
    , 937
    (3d Cir. 1985).           These necessarily include the power to order
    the termination of a plan.             Indeed, § 1109(a) of ERISA states
    that:
    Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan
    who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations,
    or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter
    shall be . . . subject to such other equitable or
    remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate,
    including removal of such fiduciary.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1109
    (a).            In cases initiated by the Secretary, a
    court     is    further     authorized      to   provide     other   “appropriate
    relief” where necessary.             
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1132
    (a)(2), 1132(a)(5).
    12