Jordan v. Town of Morningside , 30 F. App'x 144 ( 2002 )
[…] Jordans in the amount of $773.00 for the July 1, 2000 to June 30,
    2001 tax year. On September 22, 2000, the Jordans filed this action
    pursuant to § 1983 in the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County,
    Maryland against Morningside, alleging various violations of state
    law, as well as violations of the First and Fourteenth Amendments,
    arising out of the purportedly unlawful annexation.1
    The Jordans claim that in approving the annexation, Morningside
    violated Maryland’s statutory scheme for annexation. Article 23A,
    § 19 of the Maryland Code provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) Legislative body authorized to enlarge corporate
    boundaries. — The legislative body, by whatever
    name known, of every municipal corporation in this
    State may enlarge its corporate boundaries as provided
    1
    On October 26, 2000, the Jordans amended their complaint to include
    a Fifth Amendment due process claim.
    JORDAN v. TOWN OF MORNINGSIDE                      3
    in this subheading; but this power shall apply only to
    land:
    ....
    (b) Initiation by legislative body. — (1) The proposal for
    change may be initiated by resolution regularly intro-
    duced into the legislative body of the municipal corpo-
    ration, in accordance with the usual requirements and
    practices applicable to its legislative enactments, and
    also in conformity with the several requirements con-
    tained in subsections (b) and (c) of § 13 of this subtitle,
    but only after the legislative body has obtained the
    consent for the proposal from not less than 25 percent
    of the persons who reside in the area to be annexed and
    who are registered as voters in county elections and
    from the owners of not less than 25 percent of the
    assessed valuation of the real property located in the
    area to be annexed.
    ....
    (f)    Petition for referendum by residents of area to be
    annexed. — At any time within the 45 day period fol-
    lowing the final enactment of the resolution, a number
    of persons equal to not less than 20 percent of the per-
    sons who reside in the area to be annexed and who are
    registered as voters in county elections in the precinct
    or precincts in which the territory to be annexed is
    located may, in writing, petition the chief executive
    and administrative officer of the municipal corporation
    for a referendum on the resolution. Upon the presenta-
    tion of a petition to the officer, he shall cause to be
    made a verification of the signatures thereon and shall
    ascertain that the persons signing the petition represent
    at least 20 percent of the persons who reside in the