In Re: 2703 ( 2013 )
[…] (d). 
    18 U.S.C. § 2703
    (b). But despite the seem-
    ingly broad advance-notice requirement, the statute provides
    that the court may delay notice pursuant to § 2705 if, in the
    case of a court order, the court determines that there is reason
    to believe that the notification of the existence of a court order
    may have an "adverse result" (as that term is further defined
    by the statute) or, in the case of an administrative or grand
    jury subpoena, a supervisory official certifies in writing that
    advance notification may have such an effect. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2705
    (a)(1)(A)–(B). The government also may apply to the
    court under specified circumstances for an order commanding
    a provider "to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is
    directed, for such period as the court deems appropriate, not
    to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, sub-
    poena, or court order." See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2705
    (b).
    When the government seeks something other than content
    from a provider, it may do so if it obtains a warrant, court
    order, or consent of the subscriber or customer; submits a for-