Darling v. Savers Life Ins Co ( 1997 )
[…] cal medical records for the Darlings. See id. at 73-75, 154-59. Savers
    Life claimed that the information in those medical records differed
    from that provided by the Darlings in the application and during the
    telephone interview, and that the Darlings would not have qualified
    for coverage if they had provided accurate, complete medical histories
    to Savers Life. Relying on the language of the Application that allows
    Savers Life to void the policy for material misrepresentations by the
    insureds, and on South Carolina Code § 38-71-402 -- which also
    _________________________________________________________________
    2 Specifically, South Carolina Code Ann. § 38-71-40 provides:
    The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy
    covered by this chapter does not bar the right to recovery there-
    under unless the false statement was made with actual intent to
    deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of
    the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
    Id. (emphasis added).
    3
    allows an insurer to avoid liability when the insureds made material
    misrepresentations -- Savers Life refunded the Darlings' premium
    and declared the Certificate void ab initio. See J.A. at 22-23, 162.