Lescs v. Dow Chemical ( 1999 )
[…] one as to the appropriateness of using Dursban in residences and the
    other regarding the proper method for decontaminating her house.
    Lescs contends that these claims are not preempted under our holding
    in Lowe, which permitted state law claims to stand if they related to
    statements that substantially differed from the language on the label.
    This Court held in Lowe that a party could sue under a state law
    cause of action that would hold a defendant liable for violating a pro-
    vision of FIFRA, specifically 7 U.S.C.A. § 136j(a)(1)(B) (West
    1980), which states:
    15
    [I]t shall be unlawful for any person in any State to distrib-
    ute [or] sell . . . to any person--
    ....
    (B) any registered pesticide if any claims made for it as a
    part of its distribution or sale substantially differ from any
    claims made for it as a part of the statement required in con-
    nection with its registration . . . .
    7 U.S.C.A. § 136j(a)(1)(B); Lowe, 
    47 F.3d at 130
    . This holding was
    consistent with our interpretation of the FIFRA preemption clause as
    not affecting state law claims that based a cause of action upon the