CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Board of Public Works , 40 F. App'x 800 ( 2002 )
[…] discriminatory state taxation.1 The statute prohibits "a State, subdivi-
    sion of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a
    State" from assessing rail transportation property at a higher percent-
    age of the property’s true market value than the percentage applied to
    other commercial and industrial property. 
    49 U.S.C. § 11501
    (b)(1).
    The statute also prohibits states, subdivisions, and authorities from
    levying or collecting taxes based on discriminatory assessments of
    rail transportation property. 
    Id.
     § 11501(b)(2).2 Federal district courts
    have jurisdiction to prevent state violations of these duties if "the ratio
    of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation property
    exceeds by at least 5 percent the ratio of assessed value to true market
    value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assess-
    ment jurisdiction." Id. § 11501(c).
    1
    Section 306 has twice been recodified, but the recodifications were
    not intended to make any substantive changes to the statute. See Clinch-
    field R.R. Co. v. Lynch, 
    700 F.2d 126
    , 128 n.1 (4th Cir. 1983). We cite
    to the current codification of section 306 at 
    49 U.S.C. § 11501
    , but refer
    to the statute in the text as "section 306 of the 4-R Act."
    2
    
    49 U.S.C. § 11501
    (b) provides in relevant part:
    The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against
    interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or
    authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do
    any of them:
    (1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that has
    a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transporta-
    tion property than the ratio that the assessed value of other
    commercial and industrial property in the same assessment
    jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other com-
    mercial and industrial property.
    (2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not
    be made under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
    4       CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC. v. THE BOARD   OF   PUBLIC WORKS
    In this lawsuit, CSX alleges that the Board’s tax assessments of its
    rail transportation property for the 2000 tax year violate section 306.
    Under West Virginia law, the Board is responsible for determining