Orix Credit Alliance, Inc. v. Young Express, Inc. , 43 F. App'x 650 ( 2002 )
[…] which it rests." Conley v. Gibson, 
    355 U.S. 41
    , 47 (1957).
    IV.
    Orix next argues that the district court erred in dismissing Orix’s
    breach of fiduciary duty claim. According to Orix’s complaint, the
    transfer of secured assets and proceeds to Wachovia Bank was
    accomplished by Dave Young and Frank Young. Orix claims that by
    transferring the assets and proceeds, the Young brothers breached
    their duties as trustees in liquidation, and are personally liable. We
    agree that Orix has stated a claim, with one important limitation.
    Under Va. Code § 13.1-752, upon termination of a corporation’s
    existence, its "properties and affairs shall pass automatically to its
    directors as trustees in liquidation." In Flip-Mortgage v. McElhone,
    
    841 F.2d 531
    , 535 (4th Cir. 1988), we interpreted Virginia law and
    stated that "[i]t is when they breach their fiduciary duties as trustees
    that the directors incur personal liability to the beneficiaries of the