Orix Credit Alliance, Inc. v. Young Express, Inc. , 43 F. App'x 650 ( 2002 )
[…] the disposition of the collateral. Va. Code § 8.9-306(2). Because the
    complaint gives clear notice to the Young brothers and Young
    Express of the basis of the claims, the motion to dismiss should have
    been denied as to them.3
    1
    The parties have cited to the old version of Virginia’s commercial
    code, which applies to this case; the provisions have since been amended
    and recodified at § 8.9A-601 et seq. Except where noted, we cite to the
    old version of the code.
    2
    Virginia Code § 8.9A-609 (2001) is the amended version of § 8.9-
    503. Section 8.9A-609 provides that, after a default event, a secured
    party may take possession of the collateral "pursuant to judicial pro-
    cess[,] or . . . without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of
    the peace." Official Comment 5 to § 609 provides: "Normally, a junior
    [secured party] who refuses to relinquish possession of collateral upon
    the demand of a secured party having a superior possessory right to the
    collateral would be liable in conversion."
    3