INS v. Rusu , 296 F.3d 316 ( 2002 )
[…] that factfinder’s ability to judge demeanor and credibility have limited
    value in civil commitment hearing). In asylum hearings, however,
    findings made with respect to a petitioner’s credibility are usually
    central to the resolution of the asylum claim. As the BIA has
    observed, "[i]t is well established that we attach significant weight to
    the credibility of an asylum applicant. A [petitioner’s] consistent and
    detailed testimony can be sufficient to meet the burden of establishing
    persecution." In Re O-D-, 
    21 I&N Dec. 1079
     (BIA 1998); see also 
    8 C.F.R. §§ 208.13
    (a) & 208.16(b) ("The testimony of the applicant, if
    credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without cor-
    roboration."). Moreover, the BIA accords deference to an IJ’s credi-
    bility determinations, primarily because the IJ had an opportunity to
    personally observe the petitioner’s testimony. In Re A-S-, 
    21 I&N Dec. 1106
     (BIA 1998) ("[B]ecause the Immigration Judge has the