United States v. Williamson ( 1996 )
[…] stolen drugs from him. Porter used a firearm in his attempt to intimi-
    date Shawn Muse. Williamson and Porter brandished firearms in an
    effort to scare Antwan and Shawn Muse; this use was"active employ-
    ment" within the meaning of Bailey v. United States, 
    116 S. Ct. 501
    ,
    506 (1995). See United States v. Cook, 
    76 F.3d 596
    , 603 (4th Cir. 1996).1
    Porter claims his conviction for witness intimidation was improper
    because he did not know for certain that Shawn Muse was a govern-
    ment informant. The version of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1513
    (a)(2) in effect when
    Porter threatened Muse prohibited threats made "with intent to retali-
    ate against any person for [giving] any information relating to the
    commission or possible commission of a Federal offense." Porter cal-
    led Muse a "snitch," and the jury could have inferred that Porter
    threatened Muse because he believed Muse had given information to
    the authorities, as Muse had in fact done. See United States v. Cofield,
    
    11 F.3d 413
    , 419 (4th Cir. 1993), cert. denied ,