United States v. Lee ( 1996 )
[…] deliver the package.
    Finally, Vanikki Paylor testified that Lee was a friend of her sister,
    Lisa Paylor, and that Lisa would take care of Lee's son. Vanikki Pay-
    lor also testified that Lee had visited her house often that May.
    Based upon this evidence, the jury found Lee guilty of using a
    communication facility to facilitate the unlawful distribution of crack.
    Lee noted a timely appeal challenging his conviction.
    II
    Lee argues that the evidence presented to the jury was insufficient
    to sustain his conviction. We disagree.
    Section 843(b) makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly or
    intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in
    causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting
    a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of
    this chapter." 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). To obtain a conviction under
    § 843(b), the government must prove the following elements beyond
    a reasonable doubt: (1) that the defendant used a communication
    facility (in this case the mails); (2) that the defendant used the com-