Beattie v. Nations Credit Financial Services Corp. , 69 F. App'x 585 ( 2003 )
[…] mortgage was delinquent, not in foreclosure.
    4           BEATTIE v. NATIONS CREDIT FINANCIAL SERVICES
    II.
    We review de novo the district court’s decision to grant Nations-
    Credit’s motion for summary judgment, and we view the evidence in
    the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Thompson v. Poto-
    mac Elec. Power Co., 
    312 F.3d 645
    , 649 (4th Cir. 2002).
    A.
    The Beatties argue that the district court erred in granting Nations-
    Credit summary judgment on their SCUTPA claim. NationsCredit
    counters that it is exempt from SCUTPA liability. Section 39-5-40(a)
    of the SCUTPA provides that the Act does not apply to "[a]ctions or
    transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory
    body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the
    United States or actions or transactions permitted by any other South
    Carolina State law." In its initial order granting NationsCredit’s
    motion for summary judgment, the district court held that the com-
    pany was exempt. However, in response to the Beatties’ motion for
    reconsideration, the court held that NationsCredit was not exempt