Khaliq v. Angelone , 72 F. App'x 895 ( 2003 )
[…] confinement and denied them programs and opportunities comparable
    to those available to state prison inmates housed in state facilities
    operated by the VDOC. The district court, upon recommendation of
    the magistrate judge, dismissed the complaint under Federal Rule of
    Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief
    may be granted. We affirm.
    I.
    Appellants consist of twenty-nine state prisoners in the custody of
    the VDOC pursuant to sentences imposing incarceration for at least
    one year. Under § 53.1-20.B of the Virginia Code, "[p]ersons con-
    victed of felonies . . . and sentenced to the Department or sentenced
    to confinement in jail for a year or more shall be placed in the custody
    of the Department and received by the Director into the state correc-
    tions system within sixty days of the date on which the final sentenc-
    ing order" is sent to the Director. 
    Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-20
    .B (Michie
    2002). "If the Director is unable to accommodate in a state correc-
    tional facility any convicted felon . . . who is required to serve a total