Dominion Coal Corp v. Vance ( 1997 )
[…] 1 The dissent suggests that we have focused upon the Board's
    holding
    under § 718.202(a)(4) "perhaps" because we "recogniz[e] the flaws
    in the
    ALJ's evaluation of the x-ray evidence." Under Chenery, we may only
    review those aspects of the ALJ's decision relied upon by the
    Board. 
    318 U.S. at 87-88
    .
    4
    site conclusion, that § 718.202(a)(4) applies"notwithstanding" any
    x-
    ray findings.2
    2.
    Dominion also argues that there is insufficient evidence to support
    the ALJ's § 718.202(a)(4) finding. Section 718.202(a)(4) allows a
    finding of legal pneumoconiosis "notwithstanding a negative X-ray"
    if a Doctor's finding is "supported by a reasoned medical opinion"
    and is "based on objective medical evidence such as blood-gas
    studies, electrocardiograms, pulmonary function studies, physical
    per-
    formance tests, physical examination, and medical and work histo-
    ries." 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a)(4) (1996).
    In making his finding under § 718.202(a)(4) the ALJ first summa-
    rized the findings of Drs. Evans, Forehand, Sargent, Wiot, Renn,
    Fino
    and Rasmussen. The ALJ chose to rely particularly on the reports of