Dominion Coal Corp v. Vance ( 1997 )
[…] Dominion appeals two aspects of the Board's
    decision. The first is the Board's affirmance of the ALJ's finding
    of
    "legal" pneumoconiosis under 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a)(4) (1996). The
    second is the Board's affirmance of the ALJ's decision that Vance's
    total disability was "due to" his pneumoconiosis under 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.204
     (1996). We discuss these issues in order.
    A.
    Under 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a) (1996) there are four ways to estab-
    lish the existence of pneumoconiosis. The ALJ found pneumoconiosis
    under both § 718.202(a)(1) and § 718.202(a)(4). Section
    3
    718.202(a)(1) allows a finding of pneumoconiosis on the basis of a
    positive x-ray. Section 718.202(a)(4) allows a finding of
    pneumoconi-
    osis when "a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwith-
    standing a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers or suffered
    from pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201." 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a)(4) (1996). Section 718.201 defines pneumoconiosis as
    "a chronic dust disease of the lung and its sequelae, including
    respira-
    tory and pulmonary impairments, arising out of coal mine employ-
    ment." 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.201
     (1996).