Women for Am. First v. Adams ( 2022 )
[…] a prototypical exercise of government speech.
    First, it is apparent that New York City has historically used this medium—i.e., markings
    upon roadways—as a means to communicate with the public, whether through traffic signals, lane
    indicators, or street signs. In fact, as its various anti-graffiti laws make clear, the City exclusively
    5
    reserves the surfaces of its streets for government communication unless it grants specific approval
    to the contrary.   See N.Y.C. Local Law § 10-117(a) (providing that “[n]o person shall write, paint
    or draw any inscription, figure or mark . . . of any type on any public or private building . . . or any
    other real or personal property owned, operated or maintained by . . . the city of New York” without
    express permission); N.Y.P.L. § 145.60 (criminalizing the painting of public property without
    permission).
    Second, because of this historical communicative use, City streets are “closely identified