Tex. Code Ann., art. 42.12, § 5(a). Rossin’s argument, while not entirely unpersuasive, ignores the context of this language. The statute provides for deferral by the tribunal only “after a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt[.]” Id. (emphasis added); see also Visosky v. State,
953 S.W.2d 819, 821 (Tex. App. 1997) (“The option of deferred adjudication by its very terms is limited to those defendants who actually plead guilty or 4 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc., Art. 42.12, § 23(b), which specifies that the right to appeal a conviction and punishment is “accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision. When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation.” See also Manuel v. State,
994 S.W.2d 658(Tex. Crim.