The Court concluded that the appropriate inquiry was whether the time for appealing the entry of deferred adjudication had passed, not whether the deferred adjudication had been revoked.
Id.Rossin acknowledges Meraz’s test for finality and Vasquez’s holding with regard to deferred adjudication under Texas law. He contends, however, that his conviction is not final because under the Texas statute the proceeding is deferred “without entering an adjudication of guilt.” Tex. Code Ann., art. 42.12, § 5(a). Rossin’s argument, while not entirely unpersuasive, ignores the context of this language. The statute provides for deferral by the tribunal only “after a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt[.]” Id. (emphasis added); see also Visosky v. State,
953 S.W.2d 819, 821 (Tex. App. 1997) (“The option of deferred adjudication by its very terms is limited to those defendants who actually plead guilty or 4 See Tex. Code Crim.