Hodges v. Abraham , 300 F.3d 432 ( 2002 )
[…] age of the Rocky Flats plutonium at SRS-KAMS. Contrary to his
    position, however, the 2002 SA evaluated whether the long-term stor-
    age of surplus plutonium at SRS-KAMS would create any environ-
    mental consequences not considered by the DOE in its earlier NEPA
    compliance documents. In performing this evaluation, the 2002 SA
    explicitly incorporated the DOE’s 1996 PEIS and its 1998 SA, as well
    as other NEPA materials relating to the potential environmental
    effects of surplus plutonium being shipped into South Carolina and
    stored at SRS. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.21
     (permitting incorporation of
    materials by reference to "cut down on bulk without impeding agency
    and public review of the action"). By its 1996 PEIS, the DOE had
    examined various options for the long-term storage of surplus pluto-
    nium, including its possible storage at the proposed APSF facility at
    SRS for up to fifty years. And the 1998 SA had explored whether