Cannelton Industries, Inc. v. Frye , 93 F. App'x 551 ( 2004 )
[…] Forehand’s tests [were conducted at] . . . 2000 feet above sea
    level, and at that point the p02 is normal." J.A. 100-01. Both of these
    statements plainly contradict federal regulations. Under the table con-
    tained in Appendix C of 
    20 C.F.R. § 718
    , Frye’s 1995 blood gas study
    results indicate that he is presumed to be totally disabled. J.A. 239
    n.21-22. Yet Dr. Zaldivar’s comments show that he presumed just the
    opposite. The federal regulations also demonstrate that an elevation
    of 2000 feet does not affect the results of a blood gas study. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 718
    , Appendix C (noting that "A miner who meets the fol-
    lowing medical specification shall be found to be totally disabled . . .
    (1) For arterial blood gas studies performed at test sites up to 2,999
    feet above sea level . . .) (emphasis added). Because Zaldivar’s analy-
    sis disregarded the plain language of the regulations, there is "a suffi-
    cient factual basis to support one reason for discrediting [Zaldivar’s]
    opinion." Island Creek Coal, 
    211 F.3d at
    213 n.13.
    3. Dr. Fino.