Waggoner v. Nags Head Water ( 1998 )
[…] admiralty law that would render unenforceable the exculpatory clause
    that she signed, she argues that the Limitation of Liability Act, 46
    U.S.C. App. §§ 181 - 196, "if not in its letter, in its spirit, would bar
    enforcement of the Defendant's exculpatory clause." Brief of Appel-
    lant at 36. The Limitation of Liability Act limits the liability of a ves-
    sel owner for property damage or injury due to collision or other
    accident at sea to the value of the vessel plus its cargo. 46 U.S.C.
    § 183(a). Section 183c of that Act prohibits a vessel owner from fur-
    ther limiting its liability for negligence when transporting passengers
    from port to port. That section provides:
    (a) Negligence
    It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or
    owner of any vessel transporting passengers between ports
    of the United States or between any such port and a foreign
    port to insert in any rule, regulation, contract, or agreement
    any provision or limitation (1) purporting, in the event of
    8
    loss of life or bodily injury arising from the negligence or
    fault of such owner or his servants, to relieve such owner,
    master, or agent from liability, or from liability beyond any
    stipulated amount, for such loss or injury . . . . All such pro-
    visions or limitations contained in any such rule, regulation,
    contract, or agreement are declared to be against public pol-
    icy and shall be null and void and of no effect.
    46 U.S.C. App. § 183c(a) (emphasis added).
    Although the Act as a whole applies to pleasure craft, Richards v.
    Blake Builders Supply Inc., 
    528 F.2d 745
    , 748-49 (4th Cir. 1975),
    including jet skis, Keys Jet Ski, Inc. v. Kays , 
    893 F.2d 1225
     passim