Southeastern Power Admin.,
774 F.2d 1262, 1266 (4th Cir. 1985) (recognizing that agency action is unreviewable under the APA if the action is "committed to agency discretion by law"). 3 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.§ 7274h(c) ("In preparing the plan . . . the Secre- tary shall be guided by the following objectives "); id. § 7274h(c)(1) (the plan "should be accomplished so as to minimize social and economic impacts" and "should" be made after notice to employees); id. § 7274h(c)(2) ("Employees . . . shall, to the extent practicable, receive preference in any hiring of the DOE"); id. § 7274h(d) ("The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose" work to carry out the restructuring plan.) (emphases added). 3 acknowledges, as he must, that "the statute gives the Secretary discre- tion to determine specific benefits provided to the employees."