United States v. Smith ( 1998 )
[…] 2
    the crosses to Sutton's lawn, where they planted and ignited them.
    Sutton and Cullins, who were not at home at the time, returned to find
    the crosses smoldering on their front lawn. The Appellants and other
    individuals were across the street yelling racial slurs and threats,
    including "nigger lover," "gonna die tonight," and "burn, nigger,
    burn." Cullins and Sutton stayed at a hotel that night. Afterwards, the
    Appellants bragged about being involved in the cross burning.
    On appeal, Appellants assert that the district court erred in applying
    
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (h)(1) to 
    18 U.S.C. § 241
    . Appellants claim that given
    the plain meaning of § 844(h)(1), it is not possible to use fire "to com-
    mit" an agreement.
    Under § 844(h)(1), "[w]hoever--(1) uses fire or an explosive to
    commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the United
    States . . . shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such fel-
    ony, be sentenced to imprisonment for five years." See 
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (h)(1).* In United States v. Wildes , 
    120 F.3d 468
     (4th Cir.
    1997), cert. denied, ___ U.S. #6D6D 6D#, 
    66 U.S.L.W. 3491
     (U.S. Jan. 26,