Burns v. Anderson , 123 F. App'x 543 ( 2004 )
[…] plus fees, costs, and interest.
    II.
    The Borrowers first argue that Burns failed to dispose of the
    Covista stock in accordance with section 9-610 of the New York
    Uniform Commercial Code (“NY UCC”).                  Whether Burns’s conduct
    complied   with    section     9-610       is    a   question     of   statutory
    interpretation.        We    review    a        district   court’s     statutory
    interpretation de novo.      See WLR Foods, Inc. v. Tyson Foods, Inc.,
    
    65 F.3d 1172
    , 1178 (4th Cir. 1995).
    In the event of a debtor’s default, section 9-610 of the NY
    UCC permits a secured party to sell collateral and apply the
    proceeds of the sale towards the outstanding debt.                
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610
    .   A secured party may purchase the collateral himself “at a
    private disposition . . . if the collateral is of a kind that is
    customarily sold on a recognized market.”                  
    Id.
     § 9-610(c)(2)
    (emphasis added).
    8
    The Borrowers claim that Burns’s actions are insufficient to
    amount to a purchase of collateral at a “private disposition” under
    section 9-610.     The Borrowers contend that to purchase stock at a
    private disposition under section 9-610, the disposition must
    demonstrate    some      “traditional    indicia      of   a    sale,”    including
    solicitation, negotiation, and the presence of a buyer and seller
    whose interests with respect to the price are at odds.                   Reply Brief
    of Appellants at 7.
    Neither section 9-610 nor any other provision of the NY UCC
    points to the limited view of the phrase “private disposition”
    suggested by the Borrowers.*            The plain language of section 9-
    610(b) instructs that so long as “[e]very aspect of a disposition
    of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other
    terms, . . . [is] commercially reasonable. . . . a secured party
    may dispose of collateral by . . . private proceedings . . . at any
    time and place and on any terms.”                  Id. §       9-610(b) (emphasis
    added).   Section 9-610, therefore, requires that the time, place,
    and   terms   of   any    disposition        of   collateral     be    commercially
    reasonable.        Except      for      the       requirement     of     commercial