Delco Store v. 152 ( 1999 )
[…] Finally, Mrs. Woodward argues that she reasonably relied on the
    Delcos' misrepresentation of the stock's value. But Mrs. Woodward
    surely did not rely on the Delcos on the important question of value
    because she developed her own figure with the advice of an expert.
    For all of these reasons, Mrs. Woodward's equitable estoppel argu-
    ment is without merit, and the district court's award of summary judg-
    ment to the Delcos on that issue was appropriate.
    B.
    Finally, Mrs. Woodward claims that the estate is entitled to judicial
    dissolution under N.C. Stat. § 55-14-30 and that the Delcos should not
    have been granted summary judgment on that issue either.
    In order to obtain an order of judicial dissolution under North Car-
    olina law, a party must show that "liquidation is reasonably necessary
    for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining share-
    holder." See N.C. Stat. § 55-14-30 (1997); see also Meiselman v.
    Meiselman, 
    307 S.E.2d 551
    , 563 (N.C. 1983). Specifically, a plaintiff
    must show (1) that she had a reasonable expectation that was known