Castles Auto & Truck Service, Inc. v. Exxon Corp. , 16 F. App'x 163 ( 2001 )
[…] ment in the years following remand from this court. See Bel-Bel Int’l
    Corp. v. Community Bank of Homestead, 
    162 F.3d 1101
    , 1111 (11th
    Cir. 1998). Having requested an award of prejudgment interest on
    several occasions, Castles was not required to seek a post-trial ruling
    in order to preserve the issue for appeal. See Charter Co. v. United
    States, 
    971 F.2d 1576
    , 1581 (11th Cir. 1992).
    As for the merits of the issue, Castles’ entitlement to an award of
    prejudgment interest is clear. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5
    (b) (1999)
    (stating that an award of compensatory damages in a non-contract
    action "bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the
    judgment is satisfied"). Although Exxon inexplicably maintains that
    § 24-5(b) is discretionary, we conclude that the statute is unambigu-
    ously mandatory. We therefore remand to the district court for an
    award of prejudgment interest.4
    3