United States v. Coleman , 16 F. App'x 217 ( 2001 )
[…] a particular type and quantity of controlled substance, not that the
    defendant knew he was distributing that particular type and quantity."
    United States v. Sheppard, 
    219 F.3d 766
    , 768 n.2 (8th Cir. 2000),
    cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 
    121 S. Ct. 1208
     (Feb. 26, 2001) (No. 00-
    8160).
    Appellants contend that the government created a fatal variance by
    introducing evidence of powder cocaine where the indictment alleged
    2
    Appellants were charged with conspiracy, rather than a substantive
    drug offense. However, 
    21 U.S.C.A. § 846
     provides that anyone conspir-
    ing to commit an offense under § 841, "shall be subject to the same pen-
    alties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was
    the object of the . . . conspiracy."
    4                     UNITED STATES v. COLEMAN
    only a conspiracy to distribute crack. The evidence in this case
    showed that the conspiracy shifted from powder cocaine in its early
    days to the crack trafficking conspiracy charged in the indictment.