United States v. Hambrick , 245 F. App'x 288 ( 2007 )
[…] and a two-level increase for obstruction of justice, see id.
    § 3C1.1.   The resulting final offense level of 18, when combined
    with Hambrick’s Criminal History Category of I, yielded an advisory
    guideline range of 27-33 months.       The district court, however,
    concluded that Hambrick’s conviction for conspiracy to distribute
    6
    more than 100 kilograms of marijuana required imposition of a 60-
    month mandatory minimum sentence, regardless of the drug quantity
    attributable to her individually.               See 
    21 U.S.C.A. § 846
     (“Any
    person who ... conspires to commit any offense defined in this
    subchapter       shall   be   subject     to   the    same   penalties        as   those
    prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object
    of the ... conspiracy.”); 
    id.
     § 841(b)(1)(B)(vii) (West 1999 &
    Supp. 2007) (requiring imposition of 5-year minimum sentence for
    distribution of 100 kilograms or more of marijuana); U.S.S.G.
    § 5G1.1(b) (“Where the statutorily required minimum sentence is