Bass v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. , 28 F. App'x 201 ( 2002 )
[…] should only be granted if, after accepting all well-pleaded allegations
    in the plaintiff’s complaint as true and drawing all reasonable factual
    inferences from those facts in the plaintiff’s favor, it appears certain
    that the plaintiff cannot prove any set of facts in support of his claim
    entitling him to relief." 
    Edwards, 178 F.3d at 244
    .
    6                BASS v. DUPONT DE NEMOURS & CO.
    A.
    The first claim dismissed by the district court was Bass’s wrongful
    discharge claim. Bass asserts that she has stated a cause of action
    under Va. Code § 40.1-51.2:1, which provides:
    No person shall discharge or in any way discriminate
    against an employee because the employee has filed a safety
    or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to
    exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this
    Title for themselves or others.
    Bass’s claim fails, however, because she has not exhausted her
    administrative remedies, as required by Virginia law. Va. Code
    § 40.1-51.2:2 provides a remedy for violations of Va. Code 51.2:1,
    stating:
    Any employee who believes that she has been discharged or