Bass v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. , 28 F. App'x 201 ( 2002 )
[…] As the
    district court held, this claim is barred by the applicable statute of lim-
    itations. The limitations period for defamation in Virginia is one year.
    Va. Code § 8.01-247.1. The defamatory letter was published on
    August 10, 1998; this lawsuit was filed on August 7, 2000, almost a
    full year after the limitations period had run. Bass seeks to avoid the
    consequences of the statutory limitations period by arguing that we
    should apply a discovery rule. The Virginia General Assembly has
    declined to adopt a discovery rule in defamation actions. Va. Code
    § 8.01-230 provides that a "right of action shall be deemed to accrue
    and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date
    the injury is sustained . . . and not when the resulting damage is dis-
    covered." The statute then enumerates specific exceptions to the
    accrual rule. The defamation statute of limitations is not among the
    listed exceptions. See Jordan v. Shands, 
    255 Va. 494
    , 498 (1998)
    ("Any cause of action that the plaintiff may have had for defamation