Marfork Coal Company v. Weis , 251 F. App'x 229 ( 2007 )
[…] 2
    Specifically, the five assertions that the operator must
    admit or deny are:
    (I) That the named operator was an operator for any
    period after June 30, 1973;
    (ii) That the operator employed the miner as a miner for
    a cumulative period of not less than one year;
    (iii) That the miner was exposed to coal mine dust while
    working for the operator;
    (iv) That the miner’s employment with the operator
    included at least one working day after December 31,
    1969; and
    (v) That the operator is capable of assuming liability
    for the payment of benefits.
    20 C.F.R. § 725.408(a)(2) (2007).
    28
    for the submission of additional evidence.                     20 C.F.R. § 725.410
    (2007).    The schedule must allow the parties “not less than sixty
    days within which to submit additional evidence, including evidence
    . . . relevant to the liability of the designated responsible
    operator.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.410(b). This additional evidence must,
    however, “meet the requirements set forth in § 725.414 in order to
    be admitted into the record.”            20 C.F.R. § 725.410(b).
    Section     725.414,     in    turn,        contains   separate     subsections
    entitled “medical evidence” and “evidence pertaining to liability.”
    See   20   C.F.R.   §   725.414(a),(b).3              The    subsection    addressing