Marfork Coal Company v. Weis , 251 F. App'x 229 ( 2007 )
[…] is therefore precluded from objecting to the ALJ’s conclusion
    establishing date of onset.
    21
    WILLIAMS, Chief Judge, dissenting:
    The regulations governing applications for benefits under the
    Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, 30 U.S.C.A. §§
    901-945 (West 2007) (“the Black Lung Benefits Act” or “the Act”),
    set   forth   detailed   requirements     governing   the    development     of
    evidence at each stage of the administrative process through which
    such claims are adjudicated.        Among these provisions is 20 C.F.R.
    § 725.456(b)(1), which provides as follows:
    Documentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a
    potentially liable operator and/or the identification of
    a responsible operator which was not submitted to the
    district director shall not be admitted into the hearing
    record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances.
    Medical evidence in excess of the limitations contained
    in § 725.414 shall not be admitted into the hearing
    record in the absence of good cause.
    20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1) (2007).           The majority arrives at its
    interpretation     of    §    725.456(b)(1)    by     taking     the   phrase
    “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to [] liability” out of context
    and concluding that, when viewed in isolation, the regulation’s
    reference to “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to [] liability” is
    “unqualified,”    ante   at   12,   and   therefore   must     encompass     all
    evidence submitted for the purpose of proving or disproving an
    operator’s liability that is documentary in form.              I disagree.
    For the reasons that follow, I agree with Marfork Coal Co.
    (“Marfork”) that the language and structure of § 725.456(b) (as
    well as the “regulatory history” on which the majority relies)
    reveal that the regulation delineates two distinct categories of
    22
    documentary evidence -- “medical evidence” and “evidence pertaining
    to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the
    identification of a responsible operator,” which the Department of
    Labor (“DOL”) did not anticipate would overlap.        Moreover, cross
    references between the regulations make clear that the category of
    evidence pertaining to liability in § 725.456(b) encompasses only