Marfork Coal Company v. Weis , 251 F. App'x 229 ( 2007 )
[…] C.F.R. § 725.310(b) (2007).
    30
    been transferred from the district director to the Office of
    Administrative     Law    Judges    (ALJs)    only     if    it    falls      within   an
    exception   contained      in   §   725.456.       One      such   exception      is    §
    725.456(b)(1), the provision discussed in Part A, which allows the
    admission   into    the    hearing    record      of   “[d]ocumentary          evidence
    pertaining to liability” that was not submitted to the district
    director    in     “extraordinary       circumstances.”              20       C.F.R.   §
    725.456(b)(1) (stating that “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to
    the liability of a potentially liable operator which was not
    submitted to the district director shall not be admitted into the
    hearing record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances”).
    Thus, contrary to the majority’s view, § 725.456(b)(1) does
    not represent an independent requirement governing a category of
    “evidence pertaining to [] liability” broader than or otherwise
    different from the “evidence pertaining to liability” described in