Marfork Coal Company v. Weis , 251 F. App'x 229 ( 2007 )
[…] 2006).26
    Board did not rely on either ground as support for its decision,
    however. Accordingly, neither finding is presently before us. See
    Grigg v. Director, OWCP, 
    28 F.3d 416
    , 418 (4th Cir. 1994) (“We
    confine our review to the grounds upon which the Board based its
    decision.”).
    26
    Substantial evidence is “‘more than a mere scintilla.’”
    Consolidation Coal Co. v. Williams, 
    453 F.3d 609
    , 614 (4th Cir.
    2006) (citations omitted).   Specifically, it is “such relevant
    11
    III.
    This case involves the interpretation of § 725.456(b)(1),
    which governs the admissibility of “documentary evidence pertaining
    to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the
    identification of a responsible operator.” Unless submitted to the
    district     director,   such   documentary   evidence   “shall   not    be
    admitted...in the absence of extraordinary circumstances.”              
    Id. The full text
    of the section is as follows:
    Documentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a