Marfork Coal Company v. Weis , 251 F. App'x 229 ( 2007 )
[…] whole.”    
    Id. at 341; see
    also Ayes v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans
    Affairs, 
    473 F.3d 104
    , 108 (4th Cir. 2006) (“Of course, in looking
    to the plain meaning, we must consider the context in which the
    statutory words are used because we do not construe statutory
    phrases in isolation; we read statutes as a whole.” (internal
    quotation marks omitted)).
    The language and structure of § 725.456(b) make clear that §
    725.456(b)(1)’s reference to “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to
    []   liability”   does   not   encompass   medical   evidence.   Section
    725.456(b)(1) provides that:
    Documentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a
    potentially liable operator and/or the identification of
    a responsible operator which was not submitted to the
    district director shall not be admitted into the hearing
    record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances.
    Medical evidence in excess of the limitations contained
    in § 725.414 shall not be admitted into the hearing
    record in the absence of good cause.
    25
    20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1).             Thus, § 725.456(b)(1) sets forth
    separate requirements for “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to
    the   liability      of   a    potentially     liable   operator     and/or     the
    identification of a responsible operator” and “[m]edical evidence.”
    
    Id. Section 725.456(b)(2), in
    contrast, provides that
    [s]ubject to the limitations in paragraph (b)(1) of this
    section, any other documentary material, including
    medical reports, which was not submitted to the district